The Manuscript, Memorabilia & Collectibles Auction
Featuring personal belongings of Dodger Great Junior Gilliam
December 1, 2001

(If you have a problem viewing enlarged photos, your browser may be blocking pop-up windows. Check with your IT consultant.)

Literature

Lot 629 Click on photo for enlarged version
1777 Tory Almanac. Printed in 1776 for the impending twelve months, this twenty-one page almanac includes complete weather information for each month, as well as a detailed map of battle lines in the midst of the American Revolution, an address to the author's fellow Tories, a poem, and a guide to the roads near Boston. Handwritten notations in the margins of an interior page. Unbound. Measuring 4¼ x 7", this handy annual is yellowed with age, with foxing and slight water damage. Still, in fair condition.

Because of the outcome of the Revolutionary War and the subsequent departure of many Tory sympathizers, along with the efforts made by many to hide their affiliation with those sympathizers, very few paper items (particularly from so early in the struggle) remain availible. This is a wonderful opportunity.
Estimated Value $250-350.

Lot 630 Click on photo for enlarged version
The American Museum, or Repository of Ancient and Modern Fugitive Pieces, Etc. Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, September 1787, volume. II, no. III, 312 pages, octavo. Rebound. Foxing throughout, paper is slightly buckled. In fair to good condition overall.

With its frontispiece featuring an image of John Adams, this volume of the important American monthly includes an article written by Benjamin Franklin and several pieces regarding issues of the new nation specifically related to Pennsylvania.
Estimated Value $350-450.

Lot 631
Appleton's Cyclopedia of American Biography. New York, 1888. Ed. by J.G. Wilson and John Fiske. 6 volumes. Quarto, paper-covered boards, leather spines. Vol. 1 has water stains on first 20 pages, volume 4 and 5 have scattered edge water stains, volume 2 has scattered water stains to bottom right corner, volume 6 has significant damage to back boards and back half of book but remains intact. Overall, fair to good condition.
Estimated Value $100-150.

Lot 632
Audubon, John James and Davidson, Marshall B. The Original Watercolor Paintings by John James Audubon for the Birds of America. New York: American Heritage Publishing Company, Inc., 1966, two volumes, 10¾ x 13½". Hardbound, with original slipcase. Distributed by Crown Publishers, Inc. Introduction by Marshall B. Davidson, with the 431 illustrations reproduced from the original collection of plates at The New York Historical Society. Wear on slip case, with some loss of blue rexine cover at edges and sides; original sateen pull ribbon present. Both volumes show fading of the spine but are otherwise in fine condition.

A wonderful collection of high-quality reproductions of Audubon's most famous watercolors. Each of Audubon's plates are recreated in full color and many have captions with interesting details about the circumstances of the work's creation. A wonderful, hard-to-find edition.
Estimated Value $250-UP.

Lot 633 Click on photo for enlarged version
Commonwealth of Massachusetts Document. Commonwealth of Massachusetts -- In The Year of Our Lord, One Thousand Seven Hundred and Eighty-Four. Boston: Adams and Nourse, 1784, 8 pages, 11¼ x 17¾". The name of the Massachusetts town "Pepperell" is handwritten on the last page. One horizontal fold, edges are brittle and chipped, back page has been repaired, pages are toned. Fine.

An act from the state of Massachusetts, this document specifies the amount that each city should pay in order to provide sufficient funds for soldiers redeeming their pay vouchers. It begins: "An Act, for apportioning the assessing a Tax of one Hundred and forty Thousand Pounds, for the sole Purpose of redeeming the Army Notes... that each town and other place within this Commonwealth, be assessed and pay the sum with which it is charged in the schedule of this act..."
Estimated Value $150-250.

Lot 634
Correspondence Between Governor Sullivan and Colonel Pickering. Interesting Correspondence Between His Excellency Governour Sullivan and Col. Pickering... Boston: Greenough and Stebbins, 1808. 1st Edition, 32 pages, octavo. Unbound. Toning and yellowing from age, with scattered stains throughout. Upper corner of cover is torn and missing, and upper corner of page 3 is torn. Handwritten notations in pencil on page 32. In good condition overall.

Timothy Pickering was an American Revolutionary Officer and Federalist Politician who served as the Secretary of State under John Adams. He was dismissed, however, after it was alleged that he was colluding with Alexander Hamilton to start a war with France. In this correspondence, Pickering attempts to defend himself against a variety of accusations, and furthermore comments at length on the situations relating to Aaron Burr.
Estimated Value $100-125.

Lot 635
Erotica. Lot of four books. Erotic Art of the Masters; Bradley Smith, Lyle Stuart, Inc; 1974. Dust jacket with edge wear, stamped on two pages with owner's mark. A Pictorial History of Striptease; Richard Wortley, Octopus Books; 1976. Dust jacket with edge wear. Roma Amor; Jean Marcadé, Nagel Publishers; 1965. Dust jacket with some edge wear and plastic cover is torn in fold, adhesive residue from tape holding on plastic cover has left stains on inside papers. The Complete Book of Erotic Art; Phyllis and Eberhard Kronhausen, Bell Publishing Company; 1978. Dust jacket with plastic cover, minor foxing inside papers.

This is an interesting assortment of highly desirable erotic art books. Published in the 1970s, when attitudes and blue laws had changed enough to make these books more accessible, the books in this lot regularly sell for anywhere from $50.00 to $200.00 each.
Estimated Value $150-250.

Lot 636
Hammond, Percy and Wharton, George C. Poker Smoke and Other Things. Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co., 1907, 67 pages, 5½ x 8". Handwritten inscription by original owner on the front free endpaper. Light staining to the cover. In good to very good condition overall.

Accented with two-color illustrations, this witty book serves as a guideline for the perfect poker party. In addition to the rules of the game, this instructional book is complete with drink recipes and snack suggestions.
Estimated Value $75-100.

Lot 637
Holloway, W.R. Indianapolis: A Historical and Statistical Sketch of the Railroad City.... Indianapolis: Indianapolis Journal Print, 1870, 390 pages, 6 x 9". Illustrated. Hard bound. Very minor wear to cover, toning to a few pages, inscription from original owner on front free endpaper. In very good to fine condition overall.

Complete with maps, statistical charts, advertisements, and illustrations, this guide offers a complete view of Indianapolis including information on schools, churches, amusements, and local trade and manufacturing industries.
Estimated Value $150-200.

Thomas Jefferson's Bible...

Lot 638 Click on photo for enlarged version
"The Holy Bible", 1634. London, 1634. Printed by Robert Barker/John Bill. Octavo (4¼ x 6½"). Fully engraved title pages to both testaments, bound in red calf with gilt accents and edge (18th century?), front and rear covers are detached, front and rear endpapers inscribed in brown ink -- a writing excercise and text "Thomas Jefferson -- it is certainly his book therefore in it he ought to Look..." on the front and "Thomas Jefferson His Book: October 18:1773", discoloration at top right corner of first several pages primarily affects margins, minor toning, one dime size hole affects a page of Hebrews, pages likely trimmed somewhat. No Apochrypha. The illustrations are all outstanding. Good condition.

For centuries, the King James Bible was the common source for Christian faithful, in large part because it was made availible to all people. Although early editions of the translation were printed in a large format intended for churches and the wealthy, by the early 1600s the text was becoming more available to the common man (those that could read and afford books at any rate) who thirsted for spiritual inspiration and instruction outside the formal settings of a church -- the small text offered here is an early part of that revolution.
As to the intriguing inscriptions on the front and rear endpapers, we are fairly certain this Bible did not belong to THE Thomas Jefferson, but it does make an interesting conversation starter and the book surely did belong to A Thomas Jefferson. (We also would like to note that the inscription inside the rear cover is upside down...). A wonderful and important example of early popular bibles with the added attraction of an interesting inscription.
Estimated Value $500-UP.

Lot 639
Jackson, William Henry. Rocky Mountain Railroad Album. Steam and Steel Across the Great Divide. Silverton, Colorado: Sundance Publications Limited, 1976. Five pages of text followed by 76 elephant folio (17½ x 24¾") sepia half-tone reproductions of Jackson's photographs. Each print is captioned and a detailed description of each image is included in the text. A bicentennial commemorative edition limited to 3000 copies (although this one is unnumbered). Coated paper on boards, gilt lettering. The boards show a handful of abrasions and a couple of very small tears, but the pages are Fine.

As William Henry Jackson said himself "...It is almost impossible to exaggerate the contemporary influence of the first transcontinental railway..." For more than 25 years Jackson recorded the developing railways of the American West, railways that irrevocably changed the face of the country . The prints in this book are a measure of his dedication and an unmatched documentation of man's will to conquer nature for his own ends. A superb technician, as well as a gifted artist, Jackson's photographs have a clarity of subject and beauty of composition that is remarkable when one considers the primitive conditions and (to the modern photographer) primitive equipment he had to work with. He used enormous glass plates, 16" x 20" or 20" x 24", to make his negatives and the large reproductions in this book are made from contact prints without any size reduction. This magnificent book regularly sells at auction for well over $600.00 and retails around $1000.00.
Estimated Value $500-600.

Lot 640
Journal of the Third Session of the Senate of the United States of America.... Philadelphia: John Fenno, 1790, 203 pages, 8 x 12". Rebound. With a former owner's handwritten inscription. Spots throughout with minor dampstaining throughout. Fine.

With daily accountings of Senate activity, this journal includes the act for the admission of the states of Vermont and Kentucky into the Union, an act to establish a Land Grant office, an act to establish the temporary and permanent seat of the government, as well as the voting habits of each Senator on these issues.
Estimated Value $200-300.

Lot 641
The Laws of the United States of America. Philadelphia: by Authority printed by Richard Folwell, 1796, volumes I, II, and III, 5 x 8". Inscribed, "The property of the town of Northborough 1790" in each volume. Spines are split with separation of backboard on volume II, light staining to front free endpapers, light foxing. In good condition overall.

This three volume set includes printed editions of the First session of the Second Congress, First session of the Third Congress, as well as the Constitution of the United States.
Estimated Value $300-500.

Lot 642
Massachusetts Bay Acts and Laws, 1776. Acts and Laws, Passed by the Great and General Court or Assembly of the Colony of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England... Boston: Benjamin Edes, 1777, pages 61-106, 8¾ x 14½". Unbound. Uncut edges, age toning. In fine condition.

Published subsequent to the Declaration of Independence, this periodical clearly identifies the Acts and Laws of Massachusetts, beginning with provisions for new currency. Interestingly, this piece was published by the controversial publisher, Benjamin Edes.
Estimated Value $250-350.

Lot 643 Click on photo for enlarged version
[Pulp] Astounding Science Fiction! Lot of thirty one issues of Astounding Science Fiction. Issues from 1950 to 1956, these magazines show us where modern science fiction originated. Many of the best-known science fiction authors today gained fame in these magazines, including Ray Bradbury and Isaac Asimov. Several of the magazines predict pretty interesting futures for our planet and the 1950s take on where we would be by 2001 always fascinates. The magazines are trimmed and a complete title list and condition report is available on request. These are magazines for Boomers to recall their childhoods and modern science fiction fans to use for inspiration.
Estimated Value $250-300.

Lot 644 Click on photo for enlarged version
[Pulp] Giddyap! Lot of 18 detective pulps and 23 western pulps, with dates ranging from 1933 to 1955. The spine-tingling adventures of cosmopolitan detectives and the rip-roaring antics home on the range make for a great combination. The archetypical cowboy and his stalwart, gun-toting girlfriend jump out of the pages of these pulps -- and our lot includes a 1933 Argosy with a Max Brand story. The steely-gaze of the street wise detective fixes on the not-so-nice damsel in distress as he prepares to get the truth out of her -- and you can read about it all in the pages of these magazines! Increasingly popular, pulp magazines have a devoted following and this lot offers a great opportunity to start a collection or build a base for selling and trading. Complete condition report and title list available on request.
Estimated Value $500-600.

Lot 645 Click on photo for enlarged version
[Pulp] Say Cheesecake! Lot of movie magazines and a few detective issues. Seven detective magazines, including the October 1938 Crime Detective; 37 Hollywood cheesecake magazines. The one thing these magazines show us -- Grandma and Grandpa had plenty of fun! This is quite an assemblage; everything from Real Screen Fun to Movie Humor (featuring "Hollywood Girls and Gags!") to The Stocking Parade ("Fotos Fiction Fun" -- the emphasis on the "Fotos" and long, leggy starlet wanna-bes). American nostalgia is making these mid-century relics very collectible!
Conditions vary from fine to very good. A complete title listing and condition report is available on request.
Estimated Value $1,000-UP.

Lot 646
Scott, Sir Walter. Waverly Novels. New York, Collier Edition, 1880 (?). Vols. IV, V, VI, VIII. Green cloth, gold cover and spine text. Shelf wear, spine wear, some soil on volume. VI, loose front board on volume V. Overall, fair to very good condition.

A charming selection from a popular Scott edition. Collier published for the masses and the Waverly Novels were hugely popular.
Estimated Value $75-100.

Lot 647 Click on photo for enlarged version
The Soldier In Our Civil War: A Pictorial History of the Conflict 1861-1865. New York: J. H. Brown Publishing Company, 1885, volume II, 473 pages with index. Portions of the original edition have been laminated in place affecting the first eight pages. Otherwise the book is nicely aged, with some water stains and buckling. Fine.

With illustrations on nearly every page, this step-by-step accounting of the Civil War truly proves itself to be an important reference book on the tragic American schism -- complete with a daily accounting of events that lists the number of soldiers involved in each skirmish, battle, and engagement. Details are also included specifying the number wounded, killed, and missing.
Estimated Value $250-350.

Lot 648 Click on photo for enlarged version
[Titanic]. Marshall, Logan (Editor). The Sinking of the Titanic and Great Sea Disasters. Published by W.E. Scull, 1912, 96 pages, 6 x 9". Hard bound. A few small chips to spine. In good condition overall.

Here we offer the Salesman's prospectus, or "dummy", for the book The Sinking of the Titanic... An example of the book prior to its completion, the prospectus includes the complete table of contents, many full page photographs and the first two pages of each proposed chapter. A publisher's note to agents warns: "This prospectus is hastily prepared and is only intended to indicate what the complete book will be. All errors will be corrected and this book will be a permanent historical record of the greatest disaster in the history of sea travel."
Estimated Value $300-400.

Go to Next Session