Lot 629

1777 Tory Almanac.
Printed in 1776 for the impending twelve months, this twenty-one page
almanac includes complete weather information for each month, as well as a
detailed map of battle lines in the midst of the American Revolution, an
address to the author's fellow Tories, a poem, and a guide to the roads near
Boston. Handwritten notations in the margins of an interior page. Unbound.
Measuring 4¼ x 7", this handy annual is yellowed with age, with foxing
and slight water damage. Still, in fair condition.
Because of the
outcome of the Revolutionary War and the subsequent departure of many Tory
sympathizers, along with the efforts made by many to hide their affiliation
with those sympathizers, very few paper items (particularly from so early in
the struggle) remain availible. This is a wonderful opportunity.
Estimated
Value $250-350.
Lot 630

The American Museum, or
Repository of Ancient and Modern Fugitive Pieces, Etc. Philadelphia:
Mathew Carey, September 1787, volume. II, no. III, 312 pages, octavo. Rebound.
Foxing throughout, paper is slightly buckled. In fair to good condition
overall.
With its frontispiece featuring an image of John Adams, this
volume of the important American monthly includes an article written by
Benjamin Franklin and several pieces regarding issues of the new nation
specifically related to Pennsylvania.
Estimated Value $350-450.
Lot 631
Appleton's Cyclopedia of
American Biography. New York, 1888. Ed. by J.G. Wilson and John Fiske. 6
volumes. Quarto, paper-covered boards, leather spines. Vol. 1 has water stains
on first 20 pages, volume 4 and 5 have scattered edge water stains, volume 2
has scattered water stains to bottom right corner, volume 6 has significant
damage to back boards and back half of book but remains intact. Overall, fair
to good condition.
Estimated Value $100-150.
Lot 632
Audubon, John James and
Davidson, Marshall B. The Original Watercolor Paintings by John James
Audubon for the Birds of America. New York: American Heritage Publishing
Company, Inc., 1966, two volumes, 10¾ x 13½". Hardbound, with
original slipcase. Distributed by Crown Publishers, Inc. Introduction by
Marshall B. Davidson, with the 431 illustrations reproduced from the original
collection of plates at The New York Historical Society. Wear on slip case,
with some loss of blue rexine cover at edges and sides; original sateen pull
ribbon present. Both volumes show fading of the spine but are otherwise in fine
condition.
A wonderful collection of high-quality reproductions of
Audubon's most famous watercolors. Each of Audubon's plates are recreated in
full color and many have captions with interesting details about the
circumstances of the work's creation. A wonderful, hard-to-find edition.
Estimated Value $250-UP.
Lot 633

Commonwealth of
Massachusetts Document. Commonwealth of Massachusetts -- In The Year of
Our Lord, One Thousand Seven Hundred and Eighty-Four. Boston: Adams and
Nourse, 1784, 8 pages, 11¼ x 17¾". The name of the Massachusetts
town "Pepperell" is handwritten on the last page. One horizontal fold, edges
are brittle and chipped, back page has been repaired, pages are toned.
Fine.
An act from the state of Massachusetts, this document specifies
the amount that each city should pay in order to provide sufficient funds for
soldiers redeeming their pay vouchers. It begins: "An Act, for apportioning
the assessing a Tax of one Hundred and forty Thousand Pounds, for the sole
Purpose of redeeming the Army Notes... that each town and other place within
this Commonwealth, be assessed and pay the sum with which it is charged in the
schedule of this act..."
Estimated Value $150-250.
Lot 634
Correspondence Between
Governor Sullivan and Colonel Pickering. Interesting Correspondence
Between His Excellency Governour Sullivan and Col. Pickering... Boston:
Greenough and Stebbins, 1808. 1st Edition, 32 pages, octavo. Unbound. Toning
and yellowing from age, with scattered stains throughout. Upper corner of cover
is torn and missing, and upper corner of page 3 is torn. Handwritten notations
in pencil on page 32. In good condition overall.
Timothy Pickering was
an American Revolutionary Officer and Federalist Politician who served as the
Secretary of State under John Adams. He was dismissed, however, after it was
alleged that he was colluding with Alexander Hamilton to start a war with
France. In this correspondence, Pickering attempts to defend himself against a
variety of accusations, and furthermore comments at length on the situations
relating to Aaron Burr.
Estimated Value $100-125.
Lot 635
Erotica. Lot of
four books. Erotic Art of the Masters; Bradley Smith, Lyle Stuart, Inc;
1974. Dust jacket with edge wear, stamped on two pages with owner's mark. A
Pictorial History of Striptease; Richard Wortley, Octopus Books; 1976. Dust
jacket with edge wear. Roma Amor; Jean Marcadé, Nagel Publishers;
1965. Dust jacket with some edge wear and plastic cover is torn in fold,
adhesive residue from tape holding on plastic cover has left stains on inside
papers. The Complete Book of Erotic Art; Phyllis and Eberhard
Kronhausen, Bell Publishing Company; 1978. Dust jacket with plastic cover,
minor foxing inside papers.
This is an interesting assortment of highly
desirable erotic art books. Published in the 1970s, when attitudes and blue
laws had changed enough to make these books more accessible, the books in this
lot regularly sell for anywhere from $50.00 to $200.00 each.
Estimated
Value $150-250.
Lot 636
Hammond, Percy and Wharton,
George C. Poker Smoke and Other Things. Chicago: The Reilly &
Britton Co., 1907, 67 pages, 5½ x 8". Handwritten inscription by
original owner on the front free endpaper. Light staining to the cover. In good
to very good condition overall.
Accented with two-color illustrations,
this witty book serves as a guideline for the perfect poker party. In addition
to the rules of the game, this instructional book is complete with drink
recipes and snack suggestions.
Estimated Value $75-100.
Lot 637
Holloway, W.R.
Indianapolis: A Historical and Statistical Sketch of the Railroad
City.... Indianapolis: Indianapolis Journal Print, 1870, 390 pages, 6 x 9".
Illustrated. Hard bound. Very minor wear to cover, toning to a few pages,
inscription from original owner on front free endpaper. In very good to fine
condition overall.
Complete with maps, statistical charts,
advertisements, and illustrations, this guide offers a complete view of
Indianapolis including information on schools, churches, amusements, and local
trade and manufacturing industries.
Estimated Value $150-200.
Lot 638

"The Holy Bible", 1634.
London, 1634. Printed by Robert Barker/John Bill. Octavo (4¼ x
6½"). Fully engraved title pages to both testaments, bound in red calf
with gilt accents and edge (18th century?), front and rear covers are detached,
front and rear endpapers inscribed in brown ink -- a writing excercise and text
"Thomas Jefferson -- it is certainly his book therefore in it he ought to
Look..." on the front and "Thomas Jefferson His Book: October 18:1773",
discoloration at top right corner of first several pages primarily affects
margins, minor toning, one dime size hole affects a page of Hebrews, pages
likely trimmed somewhat. No Apochrypha. The illustrations are all outstanding.
Good condition.
For centuries, the King James Bible was the common
source for Christian faithful, in large part because it was made availible to
all people. Although early editions of the translation were printed in a large
format intended for churches and the wealthy, by the early 1600s the text was
becoming more available to the common man (those that could read and afford
books at any rate) who thirsted for spiritual inspiration and instruction
outside the formal settings of a church -- the small text offered here is an
early part of that revolution.
As to the intriguing inscriptions on the
front and rear endpapers, we are fairly certain this Bible did not belong to
THE Thomas Jefferson, but it does make an interesting conversation starter and
the book surely did belong to A Thomas Jefferson. (We also would like to
note that the inscription inside the rear cover is upside down...). A wonderful
and important example of early popular bibles with the added attraction of an
interesting inscription.
Estimated Value $500-UP.
Lot 639
Jackson, William Henry.
Rocky Mountain Railroad Album. Steam and Steel Across the Great
Divide. Silverton, Colorado: Sundance Publications Limited, 1976. Five
pages of text followed by 76 elephant folio (17½ x 24¾") sepia
half-tone reproductions of Jackson's photographs. Each print is captioned and a
detailed description of each image is included in the text. A bicentennial
commemorative edition limited to 3000 copies (although this one is unnumbered).
Coated paper on boards, gilt lettering. The boards show a handful of abrasions
and a couple of very small tears, but the pages are Fine.
As William
Henry Jackson said himself "...It is almost impossible to exaggerate the
contemporary influence of the first transcontinental railway..." For more than
25 years Jackson recorded the developing railways of the American West,
railways that irrevocably changed the face of the country . The prints in this
book are a measure of his dedication and an unmatched documentation of man's
will to conquer nature for his own ends. A superb technician, as well as a
gifted artist, Jackson's photographs have a clarity of subject and beauty of
composition that is remarkable when one considers the primitive conditions and
(to the modern photographer) primitive equipment he had to work with. He used
enormous glass plates, 16" x 20" or 20" x 24", to make his negatives and the
large reproductions in this book are made from contact prints without any size
reduction. This magnificent book regularly sells at auction for well over
$600.00 and retails around $1000.00.
Estimated Value $500-600.
Lot 640
Journal of the Third
Session of the Senate of the United States of America.... Philadelphia:
John Fenno, 1790, 203 pages, 8 x 12". Rebound. With a former owner's
handwritten inscription. Spots throughout with minor dampstaining throughout.
Fine.
With daily accountings of Senate activity, this journal includes
the act for the admission of the states of Vermont and Kentucky into the Union,
an act to establish a Land Grant office, an act to establish the temporary and
permanent seat of the government, as well as the voting habits of each Senator
on these issues.
Estimated Value $200-300.
Lot 641
The Laws of the United
States of America. Philadelphia: by Authority printed by Richard
Folwell, 1796, volumes I, II, and III, 5 x 8". Inscribed, "The property of the
town of Northborough 1790" in each volume. Spines are split with separation of
backboard on volume II, light staining to front free endpapers, light foxing.
In good condition overall.
This three volume set includes printed
editions of the First session of the Second Congress, First session of the
Third Congress, as well as the Constitution of the United States.
Estimated
Value $300-500.
Lot 642
Massachusetts Bay Acts and
Laws, 1776. Acts and Laws, Passed by the Great and General Court or
Assembly of the Colony of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England... Boston:
Benjamin Edes, 1777, pages 61-106, 8¾ x 14½". Unbound. Uncut
edges, age toning. In fine condition.
Published subsequent to the
Declaration of Independence, this periodical clearly identifies the Acts and
Laws of Massachusetts, beginning with provisions for new currency.
Interestingly, this piece was published by the controversial publisher,
Benjamin Edes.
Estimated Value $250-350.
Lot 643

[Pulp] Astounding Science
Fiction! Lot of thirty one issues of Astounding Science Fiction. Issues
from 1950 to 1956, these magazines show us where modern science fiction
originated. Many of the best-known science fiction authors today gained fame in
these magazines, including Ray Bradbury and Isaac Asimov. Several of the
magazines predict pretty interesting futures for our planet and the 1950s take
on where we would be by 2001 always fascinates. The magazines are trimmed and a
complete title list and condition report is available on request. These are
magazines for Boomers to recall their childhoods and modern science fiction
fans to use for inspiration.
Estimated Value $250-300.
Lot 644

[Pulp] Giddyap! Lot of
18 detective pulps and 23 western pulps, with dates ranging from 1933 to 1955.
The spine-tingling adventures of cosmopolitan detectives and the rip-roaring
antics home on the range make for a great combination. The archetypical cowboy
and his stalwart, gun-toting girlfriend jump out of the pages of these pulps --
and our lot includes a 1933 Argosy with a Max Brand story. The steely-gaze of
the street wise detective fixes on the not-so-nice damsel in distress as he
prepares to get the truth out of her -- and you can read about it all in the
pages of these magazines! Increasingly popular, pulp magazines have a devoted
following and this lot offers a great opportunity to start a collection or
build a base for selling and trading. Complete condition report and title list
available on request.
Estimated Value $500-600.
Lot 645

[Pulp] Say Cheesecake!
Lot of movie magazines and a few detective issues. Seven detective
magazines, including the October 1938 Crime Detective; 37 Hollywood cheesecake
magazines. The one thing these magazines show us -- Grandma and Grandpa had
plenty of fun! This is quite an assemblage; everything from Real Screen Fun to
Movie Humor (featuring "Hollywood Girls and Gags!") to The Stocking Parade
("Fotos Fiction Fun" -- the emphasis on the "Fotos" and long, leggy starlet
wanna-bes). American nostalgia is making these mid-century relics very
collectible!
Conditions vary from fine to very good. A complete title
listing and condition report is available on request.
Estimated Value
$1,000-UP.
Lot 646
Scott, Sir Walter.
Waverly Novels. New York, Collier Edition, 1880 (?). Vols. IV, V,
VI, VIII. Green cloth, gold cover and spine text. Shelf wear, spine wear, some
soil on volume. VI, loose front board on volume V. Overall, fair to very good
condition.
A charming selection from a popular Scott edition. Collier
published for the masses and the Waverly Novels were hugely popular.
Estimated Value $75-100.
Lot 647

The Soldier In Our Civil
War: A Pictorial History of the Conflict 1861-1865. New York: J. H.
Brown Publishing Company, 1885, volume II, 473 pages with index. Portions of
the original edition have been laminated in place affecting the first eight
pages. Otherwise the book is nicely aged, with some water stains and buckling.
Fine.
With illustrations on nearly every page, this step-by-step
accounting of the Civil War truly proves itself to be an important reference
book on the tragic American schism -- complete with a daily accounting of
events that lists the number of soldiers involved in each skirmish, battle, and
engagement. Details are also included specifying the number wounded, killed,
and missing.
Estimated Value $250-350.
Lot 648

[Titanic]. Marshall, Logan
(Editor). The Sinking of the Titanic and Great Sea Disasters.
Published by W.E. Scull, 1912, 96 pages, 6 x 9". Hard bound. A few small
chips to spine. In good condition overall.
Here we offer the Salesman's
prospectus, or "dummy", for the book The Sinking of the Titanic... An
example of the book prior to its completion, the prospectus includes the
complete table of contents, many full page photographs and the first two pages
of each proposed chapter. A publisher's note to agents warns: "This prospectus
is hastily prepared and is only intended to indicate what the complete book
will be. All errors will be corrected and this book will be a permanent
historical record of the greatest disaster in the history of sea travel."
Estimated Value $300-400.